★★★★★ Rated excellent by London homeowners · Fully insured & DBS-checked

Mon–Sun · 8am–8pm  ·  Free, no-obligation quotes

★★★★★ Rated excellent · Cleaning London since 2009

Trusted Carpet Cleaning in Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich

The right clean for wool, viscose or synthetic, with no call-out fee.

From £36 a room · no call-out feeor call 020 8077 8090

Cutty Sark station sits 20 metres under Greenwich town centre, one of only four DLR stops that are fully underground, so everything we use comes by van and in from the kerb. London Carpet Cleaning works across Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich, SE10, from the Georgian houses of Gloucester Circus to the flats on Deptford Creek. Rooms start from £36, and a cleaned carpet is dry within 6 to 7 hours.

Charcoal twist pile carpet in a modern riverside bedroom on a grey winter morning

Georgian crescents on one side, creekside blocks on the other

Greenwich town centre has two kinds of home, and they need different handling. South and west of the market, the streets sit in the West Greenwich Conservation Area, which the council designated in March 1968, one of the first in the country. The houses there are Georgian and early Victorian terraces in London stock brick, with narrow staircases and, here and there, a wool runner held down by rods. Gloucester Circus is the set piece. The local architect Michael Searles drew it up in 1790, and the southern crescent of 22 Grade II listed houses went up between 1791 and 1809 around a private residents’ garden. Royal Hill, a few minutes away, keeps a tight run of period homes above its shops and pubs.

Walk west from the station towards Deptford Creek and the town changes. Galliard built New Capital Quay on the Greenwich bank of the creek between 2009 and 2014: 992 flats in 11 blocks of varying height, 322 of them social housing. That side of the station is where most of our SE10 bookings now come from, and it is also the neighbourhood the census uses for this page. A cleaner on the way in passes the Cutty Sark and the gates of Greenwich Park, but the work is as likely to be high up in a creekside block as in a listed hall.

The Creekside census area in numbers

Homes in the Greenwich and Deptford Creekside census area, west of Cutty Sark station (Greenwich 035)
Homes that areShare
Flats in purpose-built blocks91.0%
Houses of any kind6.3%
Rented privately38.1%
Rented from the council or a housing association32.5%
Two-bedroom homes48.0%
Built in 2000 or later67.2%

The census does not treat the town centre as one place. The point for this page falls in Greenwich and Deptford Creekside, the neighbourhood between the station and the creek, and the homes there are nearly all flats: 91.0% in purpose-built blocks, with houses of every kind at 6.3%. Two in three (67.2%) were built in 2000 or later, which matches the New Capital Quay years. Homes from before 1919 are only 2.0% of the count, because Gloucester Circus and Royal Hill fall in the next census area along, Greenwich Town and Park.

So the usual job here has no staircase in it. It is a living room and a bedroom or two, and two-bedroom homes are the biggest group at 48.0%. For a two-bed flat by the creek, both bedrooms and the living room, the bill is £115. Renting is the norm: 38.1% of households rent privately and 32.5% from the council or a housing association, against 24.5% who own. That means a steady run of check-out cleans booked against a fixed date. Only 2.2% of homes have no central heating, and a warm modern flat dries a carpet fast once a window is open.

Figures: ONS Census 2021 (Greenwich 035) and VOA council tax stock, March 2024.

Zone G, the market and getting the kit in

Nearly all of central Greenwich is inside the council’s Greenwich Town Centre controlled parking zone, code G, and it runs seven days a week: Monday to Saturday from 9am to 5pm, and Sunday from 9am to 6pm. There is no free day for the van, so we use a pay bay or a visitor voucher if you have one, and we unload first and park second. If you live in the zone, an all-day voucher covers a normal visit.

Greenwich Market trades every day from 10am to 5.30pm, and the lanes around it fill with visitors from mid-morning, weekends most of all. For the period streets near the market an early start saves us a long walk with the machine. In the creekside blocks the questions are about the building: where a van may load, and whether the managing agent wants the lift booked. Tell us when you book and we arrive with it sorted. Before we come, clear shoes and bags off the floor, and in an older house lift any loose rug off the stair landing.

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich?

Every price is fixed and agreed before the van leaves, there is no charge for coming out, and SE10 pays exactly what the rest of Greenwich and London pays.

  • Carpet cleaning per bedroom from £36
  • Living room from £43
  • Through-lounge from £61
  • Stairs, one flight, from £41
  • Two-seater sofa from £57; armchair from £33
  • Rug up to 3m² from £35; mattress from £35

Get a free quote, or call us on 020 8077 8090.

Hot water for the carpets, a lighter touch for curtains and leather

For carpets we use hot-water extraction, the steam carpet cleaning method that rinses the soil and the detergent back out, so the pile dries quickly and does not attract dirt again a fortnight later. In the new flats that usually means a synthetic carpet in a pale shade, which takes a full rinse. On a Georgian staircase with an old wool runner we turn the water down and work slowly round the rods. Sofas and the heavy lined curtains that nobody can lift down are handled as upholstery cleaning, cleaned in place, with leather cleaned and conditioned until it feels supple again and loses that tacky feel on the headrests. Loose runners and stained rugs get proper rug cleaning in the home, which is how cat odour comes fully out of a hallway runner. We cover the rest of Greenwich too, and the period streets over towards Maze Hill on the east side of the park.

Questions we hear in SE10

Which Maritime Greenwich streets do you cover, from Gloucester Circus to Royal Hill?

All of SE10 around the town centre: Gloucester Circus, Royal Hill, Park Row, Greenwich High Road, Catherine Grove and the lanes off Greenwich Market, plus New Capital Quay and the other blocks along Deptford Creek. If you are near the border with Maze Hill or Deptford, you are still inside our patch, and no street costs extra.

Where will your van park on these narrow streets?

Most of central Greenwich is in zone G, which runs Monday to Saturday from 9am to 5pm and on Sunday from 9am to 6pm, and the old streets were laid out long before cars. We unload close to your door, carry the machine in, then move the van to a pay bay or a side street, so you keep your own permit space for the day.

Do you handle end-of-tenancy carpet cleans for the deposit?

Yes, and in this census area most homes are rented, privately or from a social landlord. We clean the carpets to the standard letting agents ask for and hand you a dated receipt to pass to the landlord or agent, which is usually what releases the carpet part of the deposit in full.

How long will the carpet take to dry in a Maritime Greenwich period home?

Usually 6 to 7 hours, because extraction pulls most of the water straight back out. A ground-floor front room in a Georgian terrace with little airflow can sit at the slower end, so we open a window or set up an air mover, and a morning clean is dry by the evening.

My flat is in one of the creekside blocks. Do I need to book anything?

Check two things with your managing agent: whether the lift has to be booked or padded for contractors, and where a van may load. Some blocks also want our names at the front desk. Our hoses run from the van, so on a high floor we bring the machine up in the lift and work from inside the flat. Send us the block name and floor when you book.

My house on Gloucester Circus is listed. Does that change the clean?

Listing controls alterations to the building, and cleaning a carpet alters nothing, so there is no paperwork for you. The care is in the details: we keep water off old floorboards and painted skirting, lay protectors under the hose on the stairs, and clean a wool runner in place with low moisture so the boards either side stay dry and the rods hold.

Every clean is backed by our re-clean guarantee: if a treated spot is not right, we come back and put it right at no charge. We are fully insured and DBS-checked, and we have cleaned carpets and upholstery across Greenwich since 2009.

Carpet cleaning near Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich

The same crews and the same fixed prices cover the neighbouring areas.

Every area we cover in Greenwich →

Where we work

Carpet cleaning in Greenwich and nearby.

Your area and the boroughs right next door. All 33 London boroughs covered.

Map of the London boroughs we cover

Reviews

What our customers say in Cutty Sark for Maritime Greenwich.

★★★★★
Red wine went all down the hallway carpet at a friend's birthday do and I'd given up on it. They came round, treated the whole run and there isn't a trace left. Genuinely thought it was ruined.
Hannah LockwoodPark Row, SE10 · Carpet cleaning
★★★★★
Our brown leather three seater had gone dull and sticky on the headrests from hair products. After they cleaned and conditioned it the leather felt supple again and smelled lovely. Very careful worker.
Olusegun FadahunsiMaze Hill, SE10 · Leather sofa cleaning
★★★★★
Heavy lined curtains in the front room that we couldn't take down ourselves. They cleaned them in place and got all the dust and that musty smell out. The room feels so much fresher now.
Femi OkonkwoGloucester Circus, SE10 · Curtain cleaning
★★★★★
Moving out of our rented flat and the agent wanted the carpets professionally done for the deposit. They gave me a receipt for the landlord and the bedrooms looked spotless. Got the full deposit back.
Donna CampbellCatherine Grove, SE10 · End of tenancy carpet clean
★★★★★
Did a good job on our two settees, the tea stains on the cushions lifted out nicely. He turned up at the very end of the booking slot though so I was watching the clock a bit. Once here he was thorough and friendly.
Clare BridgewaterRoyal Hill, SE10 · Sofa & upholstery cleaning

Fully insured and DBS-checked, across all 33 London boroughs. Get a free quote or call 020 8077 8090.

Free quote

Ready for carpets you’ll want to show off?

Tell us what needs cleaning and you’ll get a fixed price, usually within the hour. No call-out fee, ever.

  • ✓ 100% spotless guarantee
  • ✓ Across all 33 boroughs
  • ✓ Friendly, DBS-checked team
Prefer to talk? Call us020 8077 8090

Get your instant estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Fixed prices for your area, no call-out fee.

Cleaning at

Bedroom carpet from £36 0
Living room carpet from £43 0
Through-lounge carpet from £61 0
Stairs, one flight from £41 0
Two-seater sofa from £57 0
Armchair from £33 0
Rug (up to 3m²) from £35 0
Large rug (over 3m²) from £51 0
Mattress from £35 0

Minimum charge £67 per visit.

The final figure is confirmed before we book anything. We only use your details to prepare your quote and reply to you. We never share them or send spam. See our privacy policy.

Call us