★★★★★ Rated excellent by London homeowners · Fully insured & DBS-checked

Mon–Sun · 8am–8pm  ·  Free, no-obligation quotes

★★★★★ Rated excellent · Cleaning London since 2009

Hyde Park Carpet Cleaning

Dry within 6 to 7 hours, and fully guaranteed, with no call-out fee.

From £36 a room · no call-out feeor call 020 8077 8090

In 1824 Samuel Pepys Cockerell drew up a plan to turn the Bishop of London’s land north of the park into a district to rival Belgravia, and Hyde Park Square, Talbot Square and Sussex Square are what came of it. London Carpet Cleaning cleans across Hyde Park, W2, from the stucco lateral flats to the post-war blocks behind them. Rooms start from £36, and carpets are dry within 6 to 7 hours.

Grey twist carpet in a 1960s flat living room with spring trees outside

The squares north of the park

This corner of W2 is the old Tyburnia, the first part of Paddington to be built up. Cockerell’s 1824 masterplan set out a grid of garden squares and white stucco terraces, and George Gutch produced the final plan in 1838. Sussex Gardens is the main road through it, with the squares set behind their railings on either side, and the deepest fronts face the park along Bayswater Road and Lancaster Gate, five and six storeys of tall reception windows. Almost all of those were built as single family houses and were later split into flats, so a typical job here is a lateral conversion: one long floor, high ceilings, and a great deal of carpet in one run from the front door to the back bedroom.

The land is still largely one estate. The Bishop of London’s holding passed to the Church Commissioners, who remain the main freeholder of what is now called the Hyde Park Estate. After the Second World War, with parts of the estate bomb-damaged, the Commissioners rebuilt sections with the builders Wates, putting high-density blocks of flats with underground car parks among the Victorian villas. That is why a stucco square can sit two minutes from a 1960s block, and why the jobs in a single street can run from a wool runner on a period staircase to a fitted twist carpet in a lift-served flat. Behind the big houses are the mews, Bathurst Mews among them, where the little two-up homes have their own carpet life entirely.

Park mud and the good rug

Two jobs come up again and again in W2. The first is park mud. Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens are a few steps over Bayswater Road, the Italian Gardens sit just inside the railings by Lancaster Gate, and a winter of dog walks or school runs across the grass leaves halls and stairs grey before anyone notices. Fine mud works down into the base of the pile, so we pre-treat it and rinse it out with hot water extraction, which shifts it far better than a vacuum ever will.

The second is the good drawing-room rug, wool or silk, after a pet accident or a spilled glass. Colour bleed is the risk on a fine rug, so we test the dye in a hidden corner and clean in the home, and for silk we ask for a photo first. We also see plenty of tired leather, sofas gone dull and tacky with daily use, which clean and condition back to a soft finish. One limit we warn about: a thick wool stair carpet or lined curtains in a basement or lower-ground flat can take most of a day to dry if the air is still, so plan that room for the afternoon.

What the census shows north of the park

Homes in the census area around the Hyde Park squares and St George’s Fields (Westminster 015)
HomesShare
Flats in purpose-built blocks74.9%
Flats in converted houses9.5%
Houses of any kind12.5%
Rented privately53.6%
Four or more bedrooms11.0%
Built 1945 to 197222.6%
Built 2000 or later28.5%

The census calls this neighbourhood Paddington and St George’s Fields, and it takes in the Tyburnia squares as well as the streets north towards Paddington. The stucco is what you notice, yet it is the minority by number. Most homes are flats in purpose-built blocks (74.9%), 22.6% were built between 1945 and 1972, the years of the post-war rebuild, and 28.5% date from 2000 or later. Only 9.5% are flats carved out of converted houses, and houses of any kind make up 12.5%.

For us that means two kinds of job. In the blocks it is usually a lift, a porter and a compact flat; a one-bedroom flat, with the bedroom and the living room cleaned, comes to £79. In the big conversions and the houses (11.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms) it is long runs of wool, stairs and landings, booked as a half day. Renting dominates: 53.6% of homes are let privately, so we clean a steady flow of flats between tenancies. 11.6% of homes are on communal or district heating, and in those flats the radiators stay warm and a carpet dries quickly.

Figures: ONS Census 2021 (Westminster 015) and VOA council tax stock, March 2024.

Parking in sub-zone F1

The squares are in Westminster’s parking zone F, sub-zone F1, which takes in Hyde Park Square, Sussex Square, Gloucester Square, Hyde Park Gardens and Bathurst Mews. F1 resident bays never switch off, nights and bank holidays included, so the van stays out of them. Paid bays and single yellows carry controls from 8.30am until 6.30pm, Mondays to Saturdays. Westminster issues no on-street visitor permits, so there is nothing for you to arrange; we pay for the nearest bay, and on a Sunday a single yellow line is free.

For the mews we unload at the entrance and walk the kit in. In the post-war blocks, ask the porter whether a contractor can use a space in the underground car park; it saves a long hose run from the street. For a lateral flat on an upper floor, tell us the floor and whether the lift takes a trolley, and move small furniture and anything stored on the floor before we arrive.

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Hyde Park?

We fix the price before the visit and charge no call-out fee, and Hyde Park pays the same as the rest of Westminster and every other London borough.

  • Carpet cleaning, per bedroom, from £36
  • Living room, from £43
  • Through-lounge, from £61
  • Stairs, one flight, from £41
  • Two-seater sofa, from £57
  • Rug up to 3m², from £35; mattress from £35

Get a free quote, or call us on 020 8077 8090.

From stucco laterals to post-war blocks

Carpets and stairs are cleaned by hot-water extraction (see steam carpet cleaning), which rinses the park grit out of the base of the pile. Sofas, leather and dining chairs come under upholstery cleaning, matched to the fabric, so a linen settee and a tan leather corner unit each get their own treatment. For anything fine or fragile, send a photo first, and our rug cleaning service is then done in your home if we judge it safe. The same fixed prices hold across the rest of Westminster, including next-door Lancaster Gate and Paddington.

Questions we get in W2

Which W2 streets do you cover around Hyde Park?

All of the W2 pocket north of the park: Lancaster Gate, Sussex Square and Sussex Gardens, Hyde Park Square, Bathurst Mews, Gloucester Terrace, Westbourne Street, Albion Street and the streets around St John’s on Hyde Park Crescent. If you are in W2 near the park, you are inside our area.

Where will the team park on my street?

Most of the squares are in Westminster’s sub-zone F1. Resident bays there are controlled at all hours, every day, so we pay for a bay in the daytime, or use a single yellow line in the evening and on Sundays. For the cobbled mews we unload at the entrance and walk in.

Can you get red wine or a pet stain out of a light sofa?

Often, yes, especially if it is recent. We lift what will come in the clean itself and treat what remains with a stain-specific product. On a cream linen or a pale wool we test first and work gently, so we improve the piece without forcing the colour or the texture. With a very old, set stain we tell you before we start how far it is likely to come.

How long do carpets take to dry in a Hyde Park lateral flat?

For carpets 6 to 7 hours and for sofas 10 to 12, because extraction draws the bulk of the water back out. Thick wool, a lower-ground room in a converted stucco house or a still, cold day stretches that further, and lined curtains can take most of a day. Open a window or run the heating gently and it helps the drying along.

Do you clean in the post-war blocks on the Hyde Park Estate?

Yes, and they make up much of our W2 work, since three in four homes in this census area are flats in purpose-built blocks. These flats usually have fitted synthetic or wool-mix carpet, a lift and a porter’s desk. We book a time with the porter, protect the lift and the corridor, and a bedroom plus the living room costs £79.

Can you clean the carpets between two tenancies?

Yes. More than half the homes here (53.6%) are rented privately, so we clean between tenants most weeks. Book us once the old tenant’s furniture is out and before the inventory check, and we leave a dated receipt for the file.

Every clean comes with our re-clean guarantee: if a spot lifts back out after we have gone, we come back and sort it. We are fully insured and DBS-checked, and we have cleaned carpets, sofas and rugs across Hyde Park and the rest of W2 since 2009.

Carpet cleaning near Hyde Park

The same crews and the same fixed prices cover the neighbouring areas.

Every area we cover in Westminster →

Where we work

Carpet cleaning in Westminster and nearby.

The boroughs next to you, and your own. We work across all 33 in London.

Map of the London boroughs we cover

Reviews

What our customers say in Hyde Park.

★★★★★
My husband knocked a full glass of red wine down the back of our cream linen settee the night before guests arrived. I had given up on it but the chap who came got nearly all of it out and what was left faded as it dried. Very polite, took his shoes off at the door without being asked.
Nadia HaddadBathurst Mews, W2 · Sofa & upholstery cleaning
★★★★★
Had both mattresses done before my sister moved in with us for a few months. The one in the spare room had a couple of old tea stains from the previous tenants and they lifted them completely. Quick, tidy and no fuss.
Olivia PembertonGloucester Terrace, W2 · Mattress cleaning
★★★★★
Our tan leather corner sofa had gone dull and sticky from everyday use. He cleaned and conditioned it and the difference was honestly remarkable, the colour came back and it feels supple again. Booked them again for the dining chairs.
Tariq MansourWestbourne Street, W2 · Leather sofa cleaning
★★★★★
Good job overall on the hallway and stairs which had a lot of mud trodden in over winter. They did run about forty minutes late because of traffic round the park, which threw my morning a bit, but they rang ahead to warn me. Carpets look much fresher.
Yasmin KhalilLancaster Gate, W2 · Carpet cleaning
★★★★★
Long lined curtains in the lounge that hadn't been touched in years. They came up well and the chap rehung them properly. Took a good day longer to dry than I was told so I had bare windows over the weekend, but the result was worth it.
Khalid NajjarAlbion Street, W2 · Curtain cleaning

Fully insured and DBS-checked, across all 33 London boroughs. Get a free quote or call 020 8077 8090.

Free quote

Want carpets you’ll be glad to show off?

Tell us what needs doing, and a fixed price comes back, usually within the hour. No call-out fee.

  • ✓ 100% re-clean guarantee
  • ✓ Across all 33 boroughs
  • ✓ Friendly, DBS-checked cleaners
Prefer to talk? Call us020 8077 8090

Get your instant estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Fixed prices for your area, no call-out fee.

Cleaning at

Bedroom carpet from £36 0
Living room carpet from £43 0
Through-lounge carpet from £61 0
Stairs, one flight from £41 0
Two-seater sofa from £57 0
Armchair from £33 0
Rug (up to 3m²) from £35 0
Large rug (over 3m²) from £51 0
Mattress from £35 0

Minimum charge £67 per visit.

The final figure is confirmed before we book anything. We only use your details to prepare your quote and reply to you. We never share them or send spam. See our privacy policy.

Call us