★★★★★ Rated excellent by London homeowners · Fully insured & DBS-checked

Mon–Sun · 8am–8pm  ·  Free, no-obligation quotes

★★★★★ Rated excellent · Cleaning London since 2009

Expert Carpet Cleaning in North Greenwich

A free quote takes under a minute: no call-out fee and fully guaranteed.

From £36 a room · no call-out feeor call 020 8077 8090

The O2 stands on Peninsula Square, two minutes from North Greenwich station, ringed by blocks of flats fitted with pale loop-pile carpet. A short walk inland, the two-storey Morden College cottages on Pelton Road date from 1842 to 1845. London Carpet Cleaning has worked both sides of North Greenwich, SE10, since 2009, from £36 a room, with carpets dry within 6 to 7 hours.

Pale grey-beige loop carpet in a high-floor flat bedroom on a bright winter morning

Two kinds of home under one name

North Greenwich covers two very different places. Out on the peninsula are the apartment blocks around the station, The O2 and Peninsula Square, with Greenwich Millennium Village and its newer neighbours further south off West Parkside, Peartree Way and John Harrison Way. The Jubilee line runs from North Greenwich, and the cable car crosses the river to the Royal Docks beside it. These are new-build flats, carpeted wall to wall in the bedrooms, many of them a short walk from the Ecology Park or the lawns of Southern Park.

Step inland across the Blackwall Tunnel approach and the housing changes completely. Morden College laid out the streets of East Greenwich from the late 1830s, and its builder Coles Child had Pelton Road going up from 1843. The houses on the south side, built between 1842 and 1845 to designs by the college architect George Smith, are plain two-storey cottages with stucco architraves and front gardens, and the Pelton Arms on the corner has stood since 1844. The area became the East Greenwich Conservation Area in 1992, and Pelton Road still keeps its setts. Maze Hill station serves that older end.

What the census says about the peninsula

Homes in the Greenwich Peninsula West census area (Greenwich 040)
Homes that areShare
Flats in purpose-built blocks75.8%
Rented from the council or a housing association31.3%
Shared ownership3.9%
One-bedroom homes27.2%
Heated by electricity only26.1%
Built in 2000 or later68.2%

The census splits the peninsula in two, and these figures come from the western half, which takes in the blocks around the station and reaches south to Caletock Way. Three homes in four are flats in purpose-built blocks (75.8%), and 68.2% were built in 2000 or later. That is the job we see most: a one- or two-room clean on the fourth or fourteenth floor, reached by lift, with a concierge desk or a fob at the door. More than a quarter of homes have one bedroom (27.2%), so plenty of visits are a single bedroom, a hall and an open-plan living area.

Ownership is mixed. Just under a third of households (31.3%) rent from the council or a housing association, and 3.9% are in shared ownership, so a landlord, a managing agent and an owner can all live on one corridor. For a two-bed flat above the station, both bedrooms and the living room, the bill is £115. The figure that matters most for drying is heating: 26.1% of homes run on electricity alone, and the newest flats are sealed tight, so in winter we leave windows on the latch and ask you to keep the heating on while it dries. Pelton Road itself falls in the neighbouring census area; the 10.5% of homes here built before 1919 are the older streets at this area’s southern edge.

Figures: ONS Census 2021 (Greenwich 040) and VOA council tax stock, March 2024.

Lanes by the lift, leaks from above

In the peninsula flats the carpet is light and only a few years old, so the trouble is greying traffic lanes by the door and the lift, plus a spill left alone because the carpet looked too new to scrub. We lift the soil and even out the colour without soaking the underlay, which matters in a sealed flat. In the East Greenwich cottages it is older wool, stairs worn by years of shoes, and the after-effects of a leak from a bathroom above. A lounge off Peartree Way that smelled musty for weeks after exactly that came back with one hot-water extraction clean. Where a flood or long-standing damp has gone through to the underlay and the floor, a clean freshens the carpet but cannot cure the source, and the underlay sometimes has to come up.

Parking, fobs and lifts

The two sides need different plans. On the East Greenwich streets, Royal Greenwich runs the East Greenwich zone (EG) seven days a week, 9am to 6.30pm, so a daytime visit means a bay or a voucher; we sort it ourselves. The council’s list of zones has none on the peninsula itself, where most blocks have podium or visitor bays and a loading point by the entrance. Send us the block name and flat number when you book, and tell the concierge we are coming, so the lift and the bay are ready.

In the flats, clear the hall and the floor of the lift lobby outside your door, because that is where the hose runs. In the cottages, take the shoes off the bottom stair and lift anything stored under the beds.

How much does carpet cleaning cost in North Greenwich?

We give a fixed price before the day, with no call-out fee, and it is the same across Greenwich and every London borough we cover.

  • Carpet per bedroom from £36
  • Living room from £43
  • Through-lounge from £61
  • Stairs, one flight, from £41
  • Two-seater sofa from £57; armchair from £33
  • Rug up to 3m² from £35; mattress from £35

Get a free quote, or call us on 020 8077 8090.

Carpets, sofas and rugs on both sides of the A102

Most of our work is hot-water steam carpet cleaning, which lifts trodden-in grit from a Pelton Road staircase or a peninsula hallway. We clean sofas and corner settees through our upholstery cleaning service, grubby armrests and all, and we clean wool and cotton rugs in the home with proper rug cleaning, a hallway runner or a lounge rug done on the same visit as the stairs. If you are over towards Maze Hill or anywhere else in the older end of SE10, that is the same round. The rest of Greenwich works the same way, on one fixed price list.

Common questions from North Greenwich

Do you cover North Greenwich from Peartree Way to Pelton Road?

Yes, all of North Greenwich and the wider SE10 patch: the peninsula and Millennium Village around Peartree Way, West Parkside and John Harrison Way, plus the East Greenwich streets along Pelton Road, Christchurch Way, Tunnel Avenue and Blackwall Lane. We reach Maze Hill and the rest of Greenwich on the same visit.

Can you park at the flats on the peninsula?

Usually, yes. Most of the newer blocks have visitor or podium bays, and there is no controlled parking zone on the peninsula itself. Give us the block name and your flat when you book and we will sort the gate code and the bay, so the van is close and the hoses reach the door.

Do you do end-of-tenancy carpet cleaning for deposits?

Often, especially on the peninsula, where flats turn over between tenants. We clean the carpets to a check-out standard and send a dated receipt for the agent or landlord. With wall-to-wall carpet in a closed-up flat the drying can run past the usual 6 to 7 hours, so book it a day before the inventory and not on the morning itself.

How long do carpets take to dry on the peninsula or in East Greenwich?

Most rooms are dry within 6 to 7 hours, and we open windows and work the airflow to speed it along. Ground-floor rooms in the older Pelton Road cottages, and shut-up peninsula flats waiting for a check-out, sit at the longer end. We tell you what to expect for your home before we start, so you can plan around it.

I rent from a housing association. Can I book a clean myself?

Yes. Nearly a third of homes in this part of SE10 are rented from the council or a housing association, and many tenants book us direct, usually for a lounge or a bedroom carpet after a spill or before moving out. You pay us, the receipt is in your name, and if your landlord asks what was done, the receipt lists every room.

Our building has a concierge and a goods lift. What do you need from us?

Three things: the block name, your flat number and permission at the desk. Let the concierge know the day before, and if the building books its goods lift, reserve a morning slot. We bring dust sheets for the lift floor and the corridor, keep the machine by the van or in the loading bay, and run the hose up to your door.

Every clean comes with our re-clean guarantee: if a treated spot is not right, we come back and put it straight. We are fully insured, our technicians are DBS-checked, and we have cleaned carpets across Greenwich and South East London since 2009.

Carpet cleaning near North Greenwich

The same crews and the same fixed prices cover the neighbouring areas.

Every area we cover in Greenwich →

Where we work

Carpet cleaning in Greenwich and nearby.

Your area and the boroughs right next door. All 33 London boroughs covered.

Map of the London boroughs we cover

Reviews

What our customers say in North Greenwich.

★★★★★
We had a leak from the flat above and the lounge carpet smelled musty for weeks. They came out, sorted the whole room and the smell was completely gone. Carpet looked like new afterwards. Really pleased.
Adeola EzePeartree Way, SE10 · Carpet cleaning
★★★★★
Our corner settee had years of grubby armrests from the kids. Booked it cleaned before my mum visited from Poland and honestly it came up far better than I expected. Fair price too.
Kwabena BoatengMillennium Way, SE10 · Sofa & upholstery cleaning
★★★★★
Our stairs carpet was filthy from everyone trooping up and down in shoes. The chap was thorough, got right into the edges and the skirting area. Looks loads brighter now.
Bishnu ShresthaTunnel Avenue, SE10 · Stairs & landing carpet
★★★★★
Decent job on our mattress after our youngest had a few accidents during potty training. The stains came out and it smelled fresh. Only thing was they turned up at the very end of the slot so I was a bit anxious waiting, but the work itself was good.
Delroy PinnockJohn Harrison Way, SE10 · Mattress cleaning
★★★★★
Needed the carpets done for our end of tenancy so we could get the deposit back. They did a proper job and the landlord was happy. Drying took a fair bit longer than the two hours I was quoted though, so plan around that.
Sonia BaileyBlackwall Lane, SE10 · End of tenancy carpet clean

Fully insured and DBS-checked, across all 33 London boroughs. Get a free quote or call 020 8077 8090.

Free quote

Ready for a carpet that looks new again?

Tell us what needs doing, and a fixed price comes back, usually within the hour. No call-out fee.

  • ✓ Spotless, or we re-clean free
  • ✓ All 33 London boroughs
  • ✓ Friendly, DBS-checked cleaners
Prefer to talk? Call us020 8077 8090

Get your instant estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Fixed prices for your area, no call-out fee.

Cleaning at

Bedroom carpet from £36 0
Living room carpet from £43 0
Through-lounge carpet from £61 0
Stairs, one flight from £41 0
Two-seater sofa from £57 0
Armchair from £33 0
Rug (up to 3m²) from £35 0
Large rug (over 3m²) from £51 0
Mattress from £35 0

Minimum charge £67 per visit.

The final figure is confirmed before we book anything. We only use your details to prepare your quote and reply to you. We never share them or send spam. See our privacy policy.

Call us