★★★★★ Rated excellent by London homeowners · Fully insured & DBS-checked

Mon–Sun · 8am–8pm  ·  Free, no-obligation quotes

★★★★★ Rated excellent · Cleaning London since 2009

Carpet Cleaning in Sutton Central, SM1

Dry within hours, and backed by our re-clean guarantee, with a free quote in under a minute.

From £36 a room · no call-out feeor call 020 8077 8090

From the station up to Trinity Square, about three hundred yards of Sutton’s High Street became a conservation area in May 2011 for its Victorian polychrome brick, and most of the street is pedestrianised. Behind it the side streets hold older villas split into flats, the Benhill Estate to the east and new blocks by Throwley Way. London Carpet Cleaning covers Sutton Central, SM1: rooms cost from £36 and a carpet is dry within 6 to 7 hours.

Oatmeal carpet in a modern town-centre flat living room at dusk with a lamp lit

Flats over shops, Newtown terraces and the Benhill Estate

Sutton grew fast once the railway from West Croydon to Epsom opened in 1847. East of the High Street, the streets of Newtown were laid out and left to a mix of builders, who put up small terraced houses for working families; Lind Road takes its name from the singer Jenny Lind. Few of the original Lind Road properties survive, but the grid does, and the former Newtown pub on Lind Road is now flats. Closer to the crossroads, the larger Victorian and Edwardian houses on the older side streets have in many cases been split into flats over two or three floors.

The post-war layer sits to the east. Sutton council built the Benhill Estate between 1965 and 1974 on what had been woodland: 441 homes in six-storey blocks of flats and maisonettes around Brunswick Road, with a garden in the middle. The newest layer is the one you notice from the High Street: apartment blocks near the station and along Throwley Way, some of them facing Manor Park, which the council opened in 1914.

The shopping centres set the rhythm of the place. Times Square opened in 1985 and the St Nicholas Centre in 1992, and in March 2017 the town centre became the first in London to be named a Heritage Action Zone by Historic England. For our work, that means flats above shops reached by a side door and a steep stair, and new-build flats with pale carpet laid only a few years ago.

A town centre of small flats

Homes in the Sutton Central census area, around the High Street (Sutton 012)
Type of homeShare of homes
Flats in purpose-built blocks66.8%
One-bedroom homes33.2%
Two-bedroom homes41.1%
Rented privately34.7%
Rented from the council or a housing association21.7%
Built 2000 or later33.0%
Heated by electricity only27.6%

Flats dominate here. Two homes in three (66.8%) are in purpose-built blocks, and three in four have one or two bedrooms (33.2% and 41.1%). A typical booking is a living room and a bedroom or two, with no staircase inside the flat. A two-bed flat with its living room comes to £115, and that one figure covers a large share of the jobs we do here.

The flats are new and they turn over. The VOA count dates a third of homes (33.0%) from 2000 or later, and over half of households rent, 34.7% privately and 21.7% from the council or a housing association, so end-of-tenancy cleans come up all year. Newer flats often have a pale synthetic carpet that shows every footprint, which takes a hot rinse well. One home in four (27.6%) is heated by electricity alone, and in a sealed modern flat we ask you to open a window or run the extractor while the carpet dries.

Figures: ONS Census 2021 (Sutton 012) and VOA council tax stock, March 2024.

The colour-coded parking zone

All of central Sutton is covered by the Town Centre controlled parking zone, in force since 4 July 1994 and enforced from Monday to Saturday, 8am until 6.30pm. The zone is split into red, green and blue sectors: permits and visitor vouchers carry a colour, and they are valid in permit bays and pay and display bays marked with the same colour. Throwley Way and Manor Park Road are red, Lind Road is green, and Brunswick Road is split between blue and red. Every eligible household gets 50 free hours of visitor vouchers a year, now held online.

Some newer blocks are excluded. The council’s checker marks the flats in Herald House and Windsor House on Throwley Way as restricted, and every property on Sutton Court Road as ineligible, so residents there may have no vouchers to give us. In that case we use a pay and display bay or a town-centre car park and carry the kit in; the hoses reach a long way. The High Street itself is pedestrianised, so we never park on it. If your flat is above a shop, tell us where the side door is.

How much does carpet cleaning cost in Sutton Central?

The price is fixed when you book, with no call-out fee on top, and it is the same in the town centre as in any other London borough we cover.

  • Carpet cleaning, per bedroom, from £36
  • Living room carpet from £43
  • Through-lounge from £61
  • Stairs, one flight, from £41
  • Two-seater sofa from £57; mattress from £35
  • Rug up to 3m² from £35

For one of the older houses, a three-bed with a living room and a flight of stairs is £192. Get a free quote, or call us on 020 8077 8090.

Cleaning for flats, maisonettes and old houses

Most bookings here are hot-water extraction, the deep steam carpet cleaning that pulls grime up from low in the pile. We clean sofas and fabric chairs too, and our upholstery cleaning handles the wine and arm-grime that a fabric three-piece gets in a busy flat. Rugs are cleaned in the flat itself through rug cleaning, which works well for a rug on bare boards, and a wool or pet-marked piece gets a pre-treatment before the rinse. We cover the rest of Sutton on the same prices, and reach nearby Benhilton and West Sutton on the same round.

Town-centre questions

Which Sutton Central streets do you cover, from Benhill Road to Throwley Way?

The whole of SM1 across the town centre, from Benhill Road and Benhill Avenue on the east side over to the streets behind the High Street, Lind Road among them, plus the newer blocks around Throwley Way. If you are on the Benhilton or West Sutton edge of SM1 we reach you on the same visit, with no extra travel charge.

Where will the van park near the High Street?

Not on the High Street, which is pedestrianised. We use a side street bay in your colour of the zone with a visitor session from you, a pay and display bay, or one of the car parks off Throwley Way. Our hoses reach well from the kerb, so a bay nearby is enough. Tell us about the access when you book.

Can you get a stair runner that is black down the middle clean again?

In most cases, yes. That central strip on a flat staircase is compacted soil from feet more than permanent staining, and hot-water extraction lifts most of it, so the runner comes back much closer to the edges in colour. We work carefully along the skirting and stair edges, and a single flight dries in the usual 6 to 7 hours.

How long will a carpet in a Sutton town-centre flat take to dry?

Most rooms dry within 6 to 7 hours, a little longer for heavy wool or a dense stair carpet. We extract as much moisture as the machine will pull, so the floor is never left soaked. In a converted flat off the High Street or a Benhill Estate maisonette, opening a window or two helps, and a morning clean is dry by the evening.

My block is restricted for parking permits. Can you still come?

Yes. Several newer blocks, Herald House and Windsor House on Throwley Way among them, are marked on the council’s checker as restricted for permits. We plan for it: the van goes in a pay and display bay or a nearby car park, and we carry the machine up in the lift or by the stairs. It adds a few minutes, never a charge.

My flat only has electric heating. Will the carpet dry properly?

It will. In this census area 27.6% of homes rely on electricity alone for heating, often in newer, well-sealed flats where damp air has nowhere to go. We extract hard on the last pass, and we ask you to open a window or run the bathroom extractor fan for an hour. Most carpets dry in the usual 6 to 7 hours.

Our re-clean guarantee covers every visit: if a patch dries back and you are not happy, we come back and fix it. Cleaners are DBS-checked, the work is fully insured, and central Sutton has been on our books since 2009.

Carpet cleaning near Sutton Central

The same crews and the same fixed prices cover the neighbouring areas.

Every area we cover in Sutton →

Where we work

Carpet cleaning in Sutton and nearby.

Your area and the boroughs right next door. All 33 London boroughs covered.

Map of the London boroughs we cover

Reviews

What our customers say in Sutton Central.

★★★★★
Lounge carpet cleaned after we'd had the decorators in and there were scuffs and a paint smudge near the door. Came up spotless and dried by the evening. Polite chap who moved the sofa for me.
Lesley HawkridgeBenhill Road, SM1 · Carpet cleaning
★★★★★
Grey fabric sofa cleaned, it had a red wine stain on one cushion and grubby arms. Both sorted and it looks great. Booked easily over the phone and he arrived right on time. Recommend.
Aravinth SittampalamLenham Road, SM1 · Sofa & upholstery cleaning
★★★★★
Stairs and landing carpet cleaned in our flat, years of grime down the middle and a coffee spill on the landing. Looks completely revived and they were careful with the skirting. Really pleased with it.
Vincent AspinallLind Road, SM1 · Stairs & landing carpet
★★★★★
Had the mattress cleaned after my toddler had a few accidents during potty training. They were quick and discreet and it smells lovely and fresh now. So glad I didn't just bin it.
Yasmin VeerasamyBenhill Avenue, SM1 · Mattress cleaning
★★★★★
Kitchen tiles and grout cleaned and it looks so much brighter, the grout was nearly black before. Good job overall. The booking got moved by a day at short notice which was a slight pain but they kept me informed.
Graham WhitcombeThrowley Way, SM1 · Hard floor cleaning

Fully insured and DBS-checked, across all 33 London boroughs. Get a free quote or call 020 8077 8090.

Free quote

Ready for carpets you’ll want to show off?

Tell us what needs doing, and a fixed price comes back, usually within the hour. No call-out fee.

  • ✓ 100% spotless guarantee
  • ✓ Every London borough
  • ✓ Friendly, DBS-checked cleaners
Prefer to talk? Call us020 8077 8090

Get your instant estimate

Takes 30 seconds. Fixed prices for your area, no call-out fee.

Cleaning at

Bedroom carpet from £36 0
Living room carpet from £43 0
Through-lounge carpet from £61 0
Stairs, one flight from £41 0
Two-seater sofa from £57 0
Armchair from £33 0
Rug (up to 3m²) from £35 0
Large rug (over 3m²) from £51 0
Mattress from £35 0

Minimum charge £67 per visit.

The final figure is confirmed before we book anything. We only use your details to prepare your quote and reply to you. We never share them or send spam. See our privacy policy.

Call us